post title

Winners - Bi-Monthly Competition - September 2018




Best Feature Film:
Diamond Award: Lost In Apocalypse (Sky Wang)
Platinum Award: One Nation Under God (Lisa Arnold)
Gold Award: Zeroes (Charles Smith)
Silver Award: Exit Thread (Paul Andrew Kimball)
Bronze Award: NouveauLyndia (Richard Michaels Stefanik)

Best Short Film:

Diamond Awards:
Intrusive Thoughts (Daniel Ruczko)
A Ferry Tale (Mehmet Tığlı)
Sleigh my Name (David Ince)
DNA OF WILD BEASTS (Delphine Montaigne)

Platinum Awards:
Emotional Distress (Matt Holt & Wayne Kelly)
To Catch Smoke (Sun Shuai)
Dating & Confused: SVU (Anise Fuller)
Blood & Water (Mr. West Ashe)

Gold Awards:
Jewel of the Pacific (Eladio Arvelo)
Girl Indigo -16 going 61 (Shihyun Wang)
You can never let me down! (Shihyun Wang)
Tudor Tales - Queen Elizabeth I (Shihyun Wang)

Silver Awards:
Under my spell (Shihyun Wang)
1000 Yes (Shihyun Wang)
Stained Glass (Chris Kinzie)
Blind Ambition (Shihyun Wang)

Bronze Award:
Residential Aliens (Shihyun Wang)
Girl of my dreams (Kari Townsend)
Let Go The Prelude (Arek Zasowski)
A Walk in the Park (Grohmann, Dieter-Michael)
The Caterer's Reckoning (Jonah Jones)

Best Documentary Feature:
Diamond Award: "Cuba, Libre?" (Dick Jordan)

Best Documentary Short:
Diamond Awards:
Reincarnation -From Buckingham to White House (Shihyun Wang)
Reach for a thousand stars (Shihyun Wang)

Platinum Award:
The Story (Shihyun Wang)
Memories in Tears ― Pass on the War Stories to the Next Generation (Hiromi Takagi)

Gold Award:
Somewhere In Their Heads (Gregg Houston)
Fight Like a Girl (Agustin Gonzalez & Nicole Wulf Maldonado)

Silver Award:
In Memory of Paul (Jamon Holmes)
Secrets revealed in 9 crop circles 2018 (Shihyun Wang)

Bronze Award:
Girl of my dreams (Kari Townsend)
Finding Big Pink (Lisa Tignor)

Best Animation Short:
Diamond Award: A Scribbled Memory (Bhulla Beghal)
Platinum Award: The Humanist (Michael Jay Tucker)

Best Pilot / Web Series:
Diamond Award: The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (Michael Davis)
Platinum Award: Mothersh1p (Nathan Schiefelbein)

Best Feature Script:
Diamond Award: Indian Billy Ice (Jerry Stephen Ice)
Platinum Award: The Invader (Phillip Hardy)
Gold Award: Requital (David Whelan)

Best Short Film Script:
Diamond Award: Fly Girl...Fly "An Urban Love Story" (Kathryn L Scurry)
Platinum Award: D I D (Matt Thompson & Victoria Taylor)
Gold Award: Still I Rise (Christopher Payton)

Best Music Video:
Diamond Award: SHAOLIN (Chloé Borgella)
Platinum Award: The Letting Go (Tyler McElrath)
Gold Award: Blue Jays - Sequoyah (Lev Omelchenko)
Silver Award: Caminante (La Tête de Mon Frère) (Dieter-Michael Grohmann & Shania Vandezande)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Sky Wang (Lost In Apocalypse)
Platinum Award: Paul Andrew Kimball (Exit Thread)
Gold Award: Gregg Houston (Somewhere In Their Heads)
Silver Award: Jamon Holmes (In Memory of Paul)
Bronze Award: Grohmann, Dieter-Michael (A Walk in the Park)

Best Screenplay:
Diamond Award: Delphine Montaigne (DNA OF WILD BEASTS)
Platinum Award: Shihyun Wang (Reach for a Thousand Stars)
Gold Award: Shihyun Wang (Under my spell)
Silver Award: Shihyun Wang (Residential Aliens)

Best Actor:
Diamond Award: Martin Yang (Lost In Apocalypse)
Platinum Award: Joseph T. Hypes (The Grimoire Chapters: Rem)

Best Actress:

Diamond Awards:
E'Naan Zhang (Lost In Apocalypse)
Sharon Wang (The Story)

Platinum Awards:
Eleanor Burke (Emotional Distress)
Valerie Chen (Girl Indigo -16 going 61)

Gold Award: Elaine Brammell (Tudor Tales - Queen Elizabeth I)
Silver Award: Toneata Morgan (Under my spell)
Bronze Award: Darci Borelli (Blind Ambition)

Best Supporting Actor:
Diamond Award: Mingyi Yang (Lost In Apocalypse)

Best Editing:
Diamond Award: Frederick J. Chen (Lost In Apocalypse)
Platinum Award: Shihyun Wang (Reach for a Thousand Stars)
Gold Award: Gregg Houston (Somewhere In Their Heads)
Silver Award: Shihyun Wang (You Can Never Let Me Down!)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: Gregg Houston (Somewhere In Their Heads)

Best Original Score:
Diamond Award: Jason Gertel (Lost In Apocalypse)
Platinum Award: Andy "PURPLEVILLAIN" Desiga (Mothersh1p)



February 2018 Winners | April 2018 Winners | June 2018 Winners | August 2018 Winners |

2017 Winners