post title

Winners - Bi-Monthly Competition - March 2019




Best Feature Film:
Diamond Award: Red Re-Education at Home (The Church of Almighty God)
Platinum Award: The Sun Never Sets on Integrity (The Church of Almighty God)
Gold Award: Enjoy Yourself (Dir. George Massimillo)
Silver Award: Hollywood Mouth 3 (Dir. Jordan Mohr)

Best Short Film:

Diamond Awards:
9,8 m/s2 (Dir. Michael Vaynberg)
Beautiful, Diverse, Fun! (Dir. Eduardo Ramirez)
Monarch Butterfly (Dir. Clyde Baldo)
How You Are to Me (Dir. Aemilia Scott)
The Hit (Dir. Kieran Freemantle)
Dark Specter II (Dir. Richard Tatum)
Broken Promises (Dir. Danny Cotton)

Platinum Awards:
Face Off (Dir. Nino Aldi)
Magnolia & Clementine (Dir. Ashley Shelton)
Geeble: A Short Film (Dir. John Jeffrey Martin)
La Gringa (Dir. Alex Verlage)
GAB (Dir. Gazanfer Biricik)
Tin Can (Dir. Pat Battistini)
Motions (Dir. Stephen P. Davis)

Gold Awards:
CROWBAR (Dir. Lee Ryan Coston)
Bounce (Dir. David MacLean)
Living is Easy (Dir. Biju Viswanath)
Identity Theft (Dir. Michael Davis)
Ruined Wings (Dir. Sabrina Stewart)
Mental Facade (Dir. Tyler Schlipf)
Pre-Mortem (Dir. Adam DeKleine)

Silver Awards:
Tank Man (Dir. Robert Anthony Peters)
"As the Earth Turns" (Dir. Richard H. Lyford)
Queen Mary of Scots in Nostradamus' Book of Prophecy (Dir. Shihyun Wang)
Unveil 1300 year old Chinese Prophecy (Dir. Shihyun Wang)
Nostradamus' doomsday (Dir. Shihyun Wang)
The Aliens (Dir. Shihyun Wang)

Bronze Award:
Time Saver (Dir. Caleb Kurowski)
Day at the Beach (Dir. Shanne'll Macklin)
Broken English (Dir. Oscar Alvarez)
When You Get Carried Away Making A Sandwich (Dir. Todd Fortenberry)
Journey of Life (Dir. PAINT VK)
The CruciFire (Dir. Christopher Annino)

Best Documentary Feature:
Diamond Award: The Unbelievable Plight of Mrs. Wright (Dir. Greta Valenti & Robin Davey)
Platinum Award: Vietnam: An Inner View (Dir. Marc C. Waszkiewicz)
Gold Award: China's foretold history (Dir. Shihyun Wang)

Best Documentary Short:
Diamond Awards:
Being Tight (Dir. Marc Waszkiewicz & Lea Jones)
Is Yellowstone the Doomsday volcano? (Dir. Shihyun Wang)

Platinum Awards:
U Street Contested (Dir. Michael T. Barry Jr.)
Stage Time (Dir. Dylan Lloyd)

Gold Awards:
The Magic Behind the Mojo (Dir. Joe Gallo)
Crop Circles' French Connection! (Dir. Shihyun Wang)

Silver Award: Isaiah Thomas (Dir. Bandon Russell)
Bronze Award: Dreamer (Dir. Shihyun Wang)

Best Animation Short:
Diamond Award: Welcome Freshmen (Dir. Bradley J. Bethel Jr.)

Best Experimental Short:
Diamond Award: Light Matter (Dir. Virgil Widrich)

Best New Mexico Short:
Diamond Award: R.A.W. TUBA (Dir. Darren Durlach & David Larson)
Platinum Award: All Styles Welcome (Dir. Allonzo Armijo)
Gold Award: I Am Nature (Dir. Elke Duerr)

Best Pilot / Web Series:
Diamond Award: Senior Living: Pilot Episode (Dir. Zachary Just)

Best Feature Script:
Diamond Award: The Glade (Dallas Gibson)
Platinum Award: Adam and the Aliens 👽 (Nathaniel Baker)
Gold Award: Brotherly Love (Kathryn L Scurry)
Silver Award: Flat-rate Frank (Jeffrey Howe)

Best Short Film Script:
Diamond Award: Samantha (Kieran Freemantle)

Best Music Video:
Diamond Award: Violet Saturn 'Sweetest Life' (Lauren Carr Reed & Spencer Carr Reed
Platinum Award: Being Tight (Dir. Marc Waszkiewicz & Lea Jones)
Gold Award: Girl Who Cried Wolf (Dir. Brandon Russell)

Best Trailer:
Diamond Award: Bounce (Dir. David MacLean)
Platinum Award: Common Chocolate (Kathryn L. Scurry)

Best Director:
Diamond Awards:
Danny Cotton (Broken Promises)
Gazanfer Biricik (GAB)
Sabrina Stewart (Ruined Wings)
Richard Tatum (Dark Specter II)

Platinum Awards:
Christopher Annino (Silent Times)
Adam DeKleine (Pre-Mortem)
Richard H. Lyford ("As the Earth Turns”)

Gold Awards:
Jake Hunter (Odd Man Out: The Series)
David MacLean (Bounce)
Shihyun Wang (Is Yellowstone the Doomsday Volcano?)

Silver Awards:
Shihyun Wang (Queen Mary of Scots in Nostradamus' Book of Prophecy)
Shihyun Wang (Nostradamus' Doomsday)
Shihyun Wang (Unveil 1300 Year Old Chinese Prophecy)

Bronze Awards:
Jordan Mohr (Hollywood Mouth 3)
PAINT VK (Journey of Life)
Shihyun Wang (Crop Circles' French Connection!)

Best Screenplay:
Diamond Awards:
Shihyun Wang (Is Yellowstone the Doomsday Volcano?)
Shihyun Wang (Queen Mary of Scots in Nostradamus' Book of Prophecy)

Platinum Award: Shihyun Wang (Nostradamus' Doomsday)
Gold Award: Shihyun Wang (Unveil 1300 Year Old Chinese Prophecy)
Silver Award: Shihyun Wang (China's Foretold History)
Bronze Award: Shihyun Wang (Crop Circles' French Connection!)

Best Actor:
Diamond Award: Jake Hunter (Face Off)
Platinum Award: Bruce Nachsin (Dark Specter II)
Gold Award: Michael Davis (Identity Theft)
Silver Award: Flying Fez (Dreamer)
Bronze Award: John Kelly (Queen Mary of Scots in Nostradamus' Book of Prophecy)

Best Actress:
Diamond Award: Charlene Aldridge (Broken Promises)
Platinum Award: Toneata Morgan (Queen Mary of Scots in Nostradamus' Book of Prophecy)
Gold Award: Toneata Morgan (The Aliens)

Best Editing:
Diamond Awards:
Mackenzie Peterson (Pre-Mortem)
Shihyun Wang (Is Yellowstone the Doomsday Volcano?)

Platinum Award: Shihyun Wang (Queen Mary of Scots in Nostradamus' Book of Prophecy)
Gold Award: Shihyun Wang (Nostradamus' Doomsday)
Silver Award: Shihyun Wang (Unveil 1300 Year Old Chinese Prophecy)
Bronze Award: Shihyun Wang (Crop Circles' French Connection!)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: 8th Sense Productions ("As the Earth Turns")
Platinum Award: Michael Davis (Identity Theft)
Gold Award: Bill Baxter (Bounce)

Best Original Score:
Diamond Awards:
Lauren Carr Reed & Spencer Carr Reed (Violet Saturn 'Sweetest Life’)
Marc C. Waszkiewicz & Lea Jones (Vietnam: An Inner View)

Platinum Awards:
Salvador Casais (GAB)
Siegfried Friedrich (Light Matter)

Gold Awards:
Marcelo Quinonez (Dark Specter II)
Nicole "CoCo" Hankerson (Identity Theft)

Silver Award: Ed Hartman ("As the Earth Turns”)
Bronze Award: Andrew Braun, Laura Smith, Victor Chirobik, & Foss Giffin (Bounce)

Best Visual FX:
Diamond Award: 8th Sense Productions ("As the Earth Turns”)
Platinum Award: Shihyun Wang (Is Yellowstone the Doomsday Volcano?)
Gold Award: Shihyun Wang (Queen Mary of Scots in Nostradamus' Book of Prophecy)
Silver Award: Shihyun Wang (Nostradamus' Doomsday)

Best Narrator:
Diamond Award: James Gelvin (Beautiful, Diverse, Fun!)
Platinum Award: Lea Jones (Vietnam: An Inner View)



January 2019 Winners |

2018 Winners
2017 Winners